Profile

Download 2016-17 Profile

Covenant Christian Academy is an independent, Christian, college preparatory day school founded in 1979. We serve grades Pre-Kindergarten 3 year-olds - Grade 12.

Our classical curriculum combines a rigorous academic program with exemplary fine arts and outstanding athletics. This curriculum ultimately directs students to emulate the perfect excellence found in Christ. Our Profile lists, among other information, Covenant's graduation requirements, grading scale, SAT/ACT summary, college choices, and honors and AP courses offered.

The surrounding community recently voted Covenant Christian Academy the Best of the Best Private School in 2016 along with Best Teacher, Lauren Sierra and Best Coach, Rick Jackson.  This is our 8th time to win since 2007.  These awards demonstrate why parents are choosing CCA as the premier destination for Christian private school education in Tarrant County.  Our families come from numerous cities in the DFW area including: Southlake, Colleyville, Keller, Grapevine, North Richland Hills, Hurst, Euless, Bedford, Fort Worth, Irving, Grand Prairie, Azle, Flower Mound, The Colony, Coppell, Arlington, Watauga, Roanoke, Trophy Club, and Argyle.

COLLEGE ATTENDANCE RATE
96% of all graduating classes attend four-year colleges and universities, while 2% attend two-year colleges, military, or trade schools.

TOTAL ENROLLMENT as of Fall 2016: 685 Students

ATHLETICS
TAPPS 4A

The Class of 2016 with 47 graduates received more than $3.8 million in scholarship offers.

26 State Championships in Athletics since 2005:

  • Boys Soccer State Champions, 2013 & 2014; State Finalists, 2012
  • Girls Soccer State Champions, 2009, 2011, 2012; State Finalists, 2013, 2015; Semi Finalists 2014
  • TAPPS State Cheerleading Champions, 2015
  • 2010 and 2011, 2012 National Champions, American Cheerleading Association
  • Football State Champions, 2006;  State Finalists, 2010, 2016; State Semi-Finalists 2009, 2012
  • Girls Track & Field State Champions, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013; State Runners-up 2014
  • Boys Track & Field State Champions, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2013, 2014
  • Girls Basketball State Champions, 2006
  • Boys Basketball State Champions, 2005; State Semi-Finalists, 2003, 2004; State Final Four, 2016
  • Girls Volleyball State Finalists 2012;  State Semi-Finalists, 2013, 2014
  • Swim Relay State Champions, 2010; State Semi-Finalist, 2010; Girls' Team State Champions 2014 and 2015
  • Golf State Team Finalist 2013, 2014

Fine Arts Awards: 

  • TAPPS Art State Champions, 2005; Four Individual Winners State Art Meet, 2009
  • TPSMEA All-State Orchestra Members, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2014; All-State Choir Members, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Eight Gold Medal Winners ACSI Grammar School Speech Meet, 2009, Eleven Gold Medalists in 2013, Ten Gold Medalists in 2014
  • ACSI Spelling Bee District Champion, 2010
  • Betty Buckley Awards Nominee for Best Musical
  • Fine Arts Director received prestigious Bayard H Friedman award for Fine Arts excellence in 2014.